Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Keeping customer information secure is a top priority for us all at ACCO BRANDS NEW ZEALAND. We hope that this notice helps you understand how we handle the personal information about you that we collect and how you can control our disclosure about personal information about you.

ACCO BRANDS NEW ZEALAND is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act, and this document outlines how we intend to deliver all the rights and protections our customers are entitled to.

Back to Top

 

Our Policies

  1. We protect the personal information we collect about you by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable law.
  2. We require third parties that process personal information on our behalf to follow stringent standards of security and confidentiality.
  3. We train people who work for us how to properly handle personal information and we restrict access to what is necessary for specific job functions.

Back to Top

 

Categories Of Personal Information We Hold

The nature of the personal information we collect, and where it comes from, will vary but may include:

  1. Information we collect from you on applications for credit or other forms such as name, address, telephone numbers (business and private), and driver’s license number.
  2. Information about your transactions with us, such as account balances, payment history and account activity.
  3. Information we receive from credit bureau reports.

Information we collect from providing our services to you.

Back to Top

 

Purpose Of Collecting Your Information

We will only collect personal information for reasonable business purposes. These purposes may include:

  1. Processing an Application for Credit.
  2. Evaluating and monitoring credit worthiness.
  3. Processing receipts and payments, and servicing customer's accounts.
  4. Responding to customers' inquiries about applications, accounts or services.
  5. Meeting legal and regulatory requirements, including consent for registration on the PPSR (Personal Properties Securitas Register.
  6. To provide the service/product you have requested.
  7. Billing purposes.
  8. Trade promotion purposes.
  9. Purposes relation to promotion, marketing and operations.
  10. Employment purposes.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.
We will not disclose any of the above information to third parties without your consent.

Back to Top

 

Disclosures Of Your Information

In common with many organisations, we keep our costs down by obtaining some routine services from external service providers, and your information may be provided to them on a confidential basis. These disclosures and others to third parties may be for:

  1. Regulatory and compliance purposes.
  2. Financial and professional advisory services.
  3. Updating of credit information to credit bureaus.
  4. To provide the service you have requested or to meet the purpose for which it was submitted.
  5. If we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

Please advise us of any restrictions you wish to place on how your information is used and disclosed.

Back to Top

 

Privacy And Our Website

Each time you visit our web-site at www.accobrands.co.nz our server may collect some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server's IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Site is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our web site performance.

Back to Top

 

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our site. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our Site and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Site. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. (If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more).

Back to Top

 

Access

You are entitled under the Privacy Act to access the information an organisation holds about you. We want to make this as simple as possible for you. We will need to validate the identity of anyone making an access request, to ensure that we do not provide your information to anyone who does not have the right to that information. Where a customer establishes that the personal information we hold on them is not accurate, complete, or up to date we will correct our records as necessary. Access to information about you is your right under the Privacy Act. To obtain a current copy of your details please contact the Privacy Officer on 0800 800 526

If you wish to find out more information, or raise any specific concerns about ACCO BRANDS NEW ZEALAND and its Privacy Policy, the contact details are as follow:

ACCO BRANDS NEW ZEALAND Privacy Officer

51 Business Parade
South Highbrook Business Park
East Tamaki
Auckland, 2013
New Zealand

Back to Top

 

Complaints And Disputes

If you have reason to believe that any ACCO BRANDS NEW ZEALAND department has breached the Privacy Policies outlined in this document, we urge you to raise this with our Privacy Officer. We will investigate all complaints and respond to you within 14 days. If we find a complaint justified, we will promptly resolve it. This is your right under the Privacy Act.

Back to Top

Copyright 2017 ACCO BRANDS NEW ZEALAND